November
07, 2006

Nicole Scherzinger Biography

Birth Name :

Nicole Elikolani Prescovia Scherzinger

208049_6z12ovgym4oija1eh3zkrm42voyqi8_utui_h210747_l

download

images-2

images-6

images-7

nicolescherzinger17_1388647491
Nick Name : Nicole Kea

Birth Date : June 29, 1978
Place of Birth : Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Height: 166cm
Profession : American actress and singer/dancer; Best known as the lead vocalist of ?€?The Pussycat Dolls?€?.

Nicole Scherzinger was born in Honolulu, Hawaii to a Filipino father and a Hawaiian/Russian mother. She raised in Louisville, Kentucky with her stepfather Gary Scherzinger, mother Rosemary and his sister Ke?€™ala. She began her life as a performer, attending the Youth Performing Arts School and performing with Actors Theater. Nicole Scherzinger majored in theater arts at Wright State University. In 2001 she competed in the fist season of The Warner Brother?€™s television show ?€?Popstars?€?, on which she earned a spot in the all-girl pop group Eden?€™s Crush. In 2001 the single ?€?Get Over Yourself?€? got at #1 in sales and hit the top 5 on ?€?Billboard Hot 100?€?. The second single was ?€?Love This Way?€? chosen from the ?€?Popstars?€? album. But later their record company folded and the group disbanded.

In 2003, following her stint with Eden?€™s Crush, Nicole Scherzinger joined ?€?The Pussycat Dolls?€? troupe, who were being re-cast as recording artists. She saw them performing on ?€?The Late Show?€? in 2002, where Carmen Electra sang ?€?Big Spender?€? from the musical Sweet Charity.Nicole Scherzinger
The Pussycat Dolls now have been world-wide popular. Billboard top 5 hits include ?€?Don?€™t Cha?€?, ?€?Stickwitu?€?, ?€?Buttons?€?. The album ?€?PCD?€? went platinum in 2006.

Nicole Scherzinger has also done background vocals for Days of the New, Will Smith, and Shaggy.

Her film debut was in 2003 with ?€?Chasing Papi?€?; Nicole Scherzinger also appeared on the television shows ?€?My Wife and Kids and Half & Half?€?. She also had an extra position in ?€?Love Don?€™t Cost a Thing?€?.

Nicole Scherzinger was once engaged to Nick Hexum, the lead singer of the rock band ?€?311?€?. 311?€™s hit single ?€?Amber?€? was written for Nicole Scherzinger.

Currently she is on tour with ?€?The Pussycat Dolls?€? and has plans to record a solo album.

Nicole Scherzinger, The Pussycat Dolls vocalSelective Disco

1999 Days of the New – Days of the New II (backup vocals)
2001 Eden?€™s Crush – Popstars
2001 Shaquille O?€™Neal – ?€?Shaq?€™s Tribute to the Lakers (It Takes Two)?€? (single)
2003 50 First Dates – cover version of ?€?Breakfast in Bed?€? on the movie?€™s soundtrack album (as Nicole Kea)
2005 The Pussycat Dolls – PCD
2005 Will Smith – Lost & Found (featured on the track ?€?If U Can?€™t Dance (Slide)?€?)
2006 Avant – Director (featured on the track ?€?Lie About Us?€?)

Actress – filmography
1. Be Cool (2005) ?€¦. Pussycat Dolls
2. Love Don?€™t Cost a Thing (2003) ?€¦. Champagne Girl
?€¦ aka Love Don?€™t Co$t a Thing (USA: promotional title)
3. Chasing Papi (2003) ?€¦. Miss Puerto Rico

Herself – filmography Nicole Scherzinger photo
1. DreamChaser Tour (2002) (V) (as Eden?€™s Crush) ?€¦. Herself
?€¦ aka Jessica Simpson?€™s DreamChaser Tour (USA: complete title)
?€¦ aka Jessica Simpson: Dream Chaser (USA)
2. ?€?Popstars: USA?€? (2001) TV Series ?€¦. Herself – Eden?€™s Crush
?€¦ aka Popstars (USA)

Notable TV Guest Appearances
1. ?€?Las Vegas?€? playing ?€?Dancer?€? (as The Pussycat Dolls) in episode: ?€?Tainted Love?€? (episode # 2.17) 14 February 2005
2. ?€?Half & Half?€? playing ?€?Jasmine?€? in episode: ?€?The Big in with the in Crowd Episode?€? (episode # 1.9) 18 November 2002
3. ?€?My Wife and Kids?€? playing ?€?Veronica?€? in episode: ?€?The Kyles Go to Hawaii: Part 1?€? (episode # 3.1) 25 September 2002

Next post in Biography:
Carmit Bachar Biography